HS Sports Roundup

posted by Sports Department - 

Naylor's


TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 25th

BOYS GOLF

Boys Division 2, Sectional Tournaments  

North - Jaycees Golf Course- Postponed to 9/27

Schools: Adena, Alexander, Circleville, Eastern (Brown), Fairfield Union, Logan Elm, McClain, Meigs, Miami Trace, New Lexington, Unioto, Vinton County, Washington (Washington C.H.), Westfall, Zane Trace (15). 

Qualify Five (5) Teams and Five (5) Individual Low Scores not on Qualifying Team to the District Tournament. 

Division II boys golf sectional at Portsmouth Elks on Tuesday has been postponed to Thursday, September 27 at 9am



VOLLEYBALL

Unioto 2, Zane Trace 3 (25-21, 25-21, 23-25, 23-25, 15-9)

Southeastern 3, Westfall 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-17)  *SE in sole possession of SVC lead*

Adena 3, Paint Valley 0  (25-19, 25-12, 25-23)

Piketon 0, Huntington 3  (25-13, 25-16, 25-20)

Washington CH 1, Chillicothe 3  (25-15, 22-25, 25-15, 25-17)

Miami Trace 3, McClain 1

Jackson 3, Hillsboro 1  (25-23, 25-23, 18-25, 25-12)

Teays Valley 0, Circleville 3 (25-16, 25-23, 25-18)

Logan Elm at Fairfield Union

Bloom Carroll 3, Amanda 0  (25-16, 25-21, 25-9)

Hamilton Township 3, Liberty Union 0  (27-25, 25-13, 25-13)

Waverly 3, South Webster 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-22)

Wheelersburg 3, Minford 0 (25-9, 25-20, 25-16)

Portsmouth Notre Dame 3, Western 0  (25-10, 25-9, 25-15)

Wellston 3, River Valley 1



GIRLS SOCCER

Unioto 5Piketon 0 *Lady Shermans win SVC Gold Ball*

Washington CH at Chillicothe

Miami Trace 7, McClain 1

Jackson at Hillsboro- Postponed 

North Adams 6,  Southeastern 1

Portsmouth Clay at Westfall



BOYS SOCCER

Washington CH at Chillicothe

Miami Trace 0, McClain 0

Jackson at Hillsboro- Postponed 

North Adams 4, Southeastern 0

Zane Trace at Unioto

Portsmouth Clay at Westfall



GIRLS TENNIS 

Miami Trace at Washington CH- Postponed to 9/27

Jackson vs Chillicothe- Postponed

Unioto at Vinton County- Postponed

 



MONDAY SEPTEMBER 24th

GIRLS GOLF

Division 2 Sectional Tournament 

WEST SECTION at Chillicothe Jaycees Golf Club

TEAM QUALIFIERS:

McClain 438- Champs

North Adams 446

Logan Elm 453


*Individual District Qualifiers:

Maddi Shoults- Westfall (84) 

Rachel Schuler- Leesburg Fairfield (89) 

Lindsey Daniel- West Union (91)  


EAST SECTION at Franklin- POSTPONED TO 9/28



VOLLEYBALL

Whiteoak 0, Piketon 3  (25-17, 25-18, 25-15) *Piketon's Maci Conley with career assist 2,000*

Teays Valley 3, Logan Elm 1  (30-28, 21-25, 25-12, 25-17)

Lynchburg Clay 0, Westfall 3  (25-12, 25-13, 25-7)

North Adams 3, Lucasville Valley 0  (25-19, 25-12, 25-21)

Wheelersburg 3, Raceland (KY) 0  (25-9, 25 13, 25-15)

Northwest 3, West Union 0  (25-11, 25-4, 25-19).

Portsmouth Clay 3, Sciotoville East 0  (25-13, 25-2, 25-4)



BOYS SOCCER

Circleville 2, Southeastern 1

Waverly at Logan Elm

North Adams 4, Peebles 1



GIRLS SOCCER

Peebles 2, Zane Trace (tie)

McClain at West Union- Postponed to 10/8



GIRLS TENNIS

Circleville at Chillicothe- Postponed

Unioto vs Logan Elm- Postponed

Jackson at Miami Trace- Postponed


title

Content Goes Here