HS Sports Roundup

posted by Sports Department - 

Naylor's


SATURDAY NOVEMBER 10th

OHSAA STATE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Local Teams)

Division 2

Unioto Boys- *6th place* (Tucker Markko 17th, Jaden Watkins 32nd, Eric Hacker 56th, Clayton Lynch 69th, Robert Immell 109th, Cater Markko 120th,  


Division 3 

Leesburg Fairfield- *6th place* (Brandston Duffie 23rd, Cohen Frost 40th, Austin Setty 49th, Bennett Hodson 75th, Gavin Campbell 106th, Ethan Davis 122nd, Blake Haines 139th) 


(Local Individual Runners)

Evan Leist- Eastern Pike Boys (19th)

Ciara Colwell- Leesburg Fairfield Girls (34th)

Rylee Fee- Vinton County Girls (50th)

Hannah Kerr- Zane Trace Girls (68th)

Aidan Judd- Waverly Boys (90th)

Emma Lands- Logan Elm Girls (146th)



OHSAA FOOTBALL REGIONAL SEMIS

Division 4/Region 15

St. Clairsville 41, Bloom-Carroll 14

Newark Licking Valley 56, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 36 

 

Division 4/Region 16

Cincinnati Wyoming 20,  Indian Hill 17 (OT)

Clinton-Massie 7, London 28


Division 5/Region 20

Wheelersburg 35, Jamestown Greeneview 13

Middletown Madison 50, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 6 


Division 7/Region 27

Lucas 33, Waterford 14 

Harvest Prep 0, Trimble 7 



OHSAA STATE VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Division 4 

Tiffin Calvert 3, New Bremen 2  (12-25, 25-20, 25-21, 22-25, 15-10)


Division 3

Independence 0, Versailles 3  (25-23, 25-23, 25-19)


Division 2 

Parma Heights Holy Name 3, Columbus Bishop Hartley 2  (25-22, 25-16, 18-25, 16-25, 15-6)


Division 1

Parma Padua Franciscan 0, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 3  (25-19, 25-23, 25-23)



OHSAA BOYS SOCCER STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Division 3

Archbold 2, Miamisburg Dayton Christian 1


Division 2 

Richfield Revere 0, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 4


Division 1 

Medina 1, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 0  (OT)





FRIDAY NOVEMBER 9th

OHSAA FOOTBALL REGIONAL SEMIS

Division 6/Region 23

Paint Valley 6, Shadyside 40

Fort Frye 41, Galion Northmor 23


Division 3/Region 11

Bishop Hartley 14, Eastmoor 19

Granville 7, Thornville Sheridan 20



OHSAA GIRLS SOCCER STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS AT MAPFRE STADIUM

Division 1

Strongsville 2, Beavercreek 4


Division 2

Bay Village 0, Cincinnati Indian Hill 1


Division 3

Kirtland 0, Cincinnati Country Day 3



OHSAA VOLLEYBALL STATE SEMIS AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY

Division 2

Parma Heights Holy Name 3, Middletown Bishop Fenwick 1 (25-17, 14-25, 25-17, 25-18)

Mentor Lake Catholic 0, Bishop Hartley 3  (25-18, 25-23, 25-15)


Division 1

Solon 0, Parma Padua Franciscan 3 (25-18, 25-15, 25-18)

Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 3, Olentangy Liberty 0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-19)




THURSDAY NOVEMBER 8th

OHSAA VOLLEYBALL STATE SEMIS @ WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY

Division 4

Tiffin Calvert 3, Portsmouth Clay 0  (25-10, 25-13, 25-15)

Monroeville 2, New Bremen 3  (19-25, 23-25, 25-19, 25-20, 15-10)


Division 3

Defiance Tinora 0, Independence 3  (25-15, 25-22, 25-18)

Versailles 3, Tuscarawas Valley 0  (25-6, 25-21, 25-18)




WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 7th

BOYS SOCCER STATE TOURNAMENT

Division 1 Semis

Cleveland St. Ignatius 0, Medina 1 (OT)

Cincinnati Moeller 1, Olentangy Liberty 0  (OT)

 

Division 2 Semis

Bay Village Bay 2, Richfield Revere 3 (Shootout)

Cincinnati Summit Country Day 1, Columbus DeSales 0

 

Division 3 Semis

Dayton Christian 3, Grandview Heights 2





TUESDAY NOVEMBER 6th

GIRLS SOCCER STATE TOURNAMENT

Division 1 Semis

Strongsville 1, Twinsburg 0

Beavercreek 2, Columbus Bishop Watterson 1


Division 2 Semis

Bay Village Bay 1, Mentor Lake Catholic 0

Cincinnati Indian Hill 2, Sunbury Big Walnut 1

 

Division 3 Semis

Archbold 0, Kirtland 1

Cincinnati Country Day 7, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans 0



BOYS SOCCER STATE TOURNAMENT

Division 3 Semis

Archbold 3, Kirtland 0


title

Content Goes Here