Washington CH separated themselves from the rest of the SCOL Tennis teams with a 5-0 sweep of Chillicothe Boys Tuesday.

The Cavaliers were unable to claim a share of first place in their home match. The Blue Lions are undefeated with two league matches remaining while Chillicothe has four remaining.

1st Singles: Garret Phipps (WCH) defeated Nick Whalen (C), 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
2nd Singles: Drake Berlin (WCH) defeated Frankie Whalen (C), 6-0, 6-2
3rd Singles: Zach Johnson (WCH) defeated Ryan Littler (C), 6-0  6-1
1st Doubles: Noah Mosher/Carson Ferguson (WCH) defeated Gabby Lapurga/Will Krieger (C), 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
2nd Doubles: Derek Echstein/Garritt Mallow (WCH) defeated Noah Wright-Piekarski/Emma Patino (C), 6-2, 6-4

Washington CH is 8-0 and Chillicothe 4-2 in the SCOL.


Unioto swept the top spots of the Huntington Track & Field Invitational Tuesday night at the Huntington Athletic Complex.

Chillicothe's Tenea Cousins took first in the Girls 100 Meter Dash and Long Jump and Ben Haller won the Boys 3200 Run.

The Cavs head to Hamilton Township Friday and Saturday for the Central Ohio All Stars Invitational.

Click here to see the complete results from

    1) Unioto 116   
    2) Adena 106  
    3) Hillsboro  94   
    4) Chillicothe  88  
    5) Zane Trace  50   
    6) Paint Valley  49  
    7) Huntington  46   
    8) Southeastern  33  
    9) West Union  26    
  10) Western  12  
  11) Chillicothe B   3                                          
    1) Unioto 161  
    2) Hillsboro 100  
    3) Zane Trace  91   
    4) Chillicothe  56  
    5) Huntington  50  
    6) Adena  47  
    7) Southeastern  46 
    8) West Union  34  
    9) Notre Dame  24    
  10) Paint Valley  10  
  11) Western   4  

Tri-Meet at Wilmington Cut Short by Rain:

Notable performances by the East Clinton Boys before the storm included Caleb Broughton and Ian Henson in the mile finishing in 1st and 2nd place. Broughton was clocked at 4:59 and Henson at 5:07.

100 Meter Dash: Anthony Osburn 2nd 12.19
Mile: Broughton 1st - 4:59; Henson 2nd - 5:07
Long Jump: Erik Moore - 3rd - 17'8.5

On the Girls side, stand out Astros were:
Freshman Mindy Bean took 3rd in the 100 meter hurdles and 4th in the 100 : eter dash.
Senior Alexis Ruble took 2nd in the 400 meter dash.
Junior Shallen Sabino tied for 2nd in the high jump
Senior Kristyn Bogan took 4th in the 100 meter hurdles and the high jump.
Freshman Courtney Graves took 4th in the 400 meter dash.
The 4x100 meter team of Junior Brooke Carpenter, Bean, Bogan, and Ruble took 3rd.
The 4x200 team of Junior Rebecca Noggle and Freshmen Brooke Vineyard, Haylee Garrison, and Sydney Landrum took 3rd.


Chillicothe got into double figures in the win column Tuesday with a 10-3 victory over Amanda Clearcreek.

Chi Smitley smacked a two-run home run while Haylee Woodbridge and Hannah Ray each drove in three runs to pace the Cavs offense. Chillicothe had 15 hits on the day.

Olivia Ray picked up the win.

Chillicothe travels to Clinton Massie Wednesday.