Listen Live on  
 

Buckeye Country 105.5

Washington Court House & Hillsboro's Great Country
 
 

SCOL Spring 2014

Results Thursday 5-15-14

 
Posted May 15th, 2014 @ 8:27pm

TRACK & FIELD:

Washington CH took the Girls SCOL championship and Mimi Trace took the Boys title.
TEAM RESULTS:
Girls:
1 - Washington CH (158.5)
2 - Hillsboro (130.5)
3 - Miami Trace (103.5)
4 - Chillicothe (103)
5 - Clinton Massie (80)
6 - McClain (70.5)
7 - East Clinton (13)
Boys:
1 - Miami Trace (143)
2 - McClain (117)
3 - Chillicothe (115)
4 - Hillsboro (93)
5 - Clinton Massie (88)
6 - Washington CH (73)
7 - East Clinton (27)
Champions:
Day 2:
G - 100 Meter Hurdles - Allison Goolsby (HIL), 16.77
B - 110 Meter Hurdles - Caleb Wilt (MT), 14.95
G - 100 Meter Dash - Tenea Cousins (C), 15.13
B - 100 Meter Dash - D.J. Vinson (C), 11.54
G - 4x200 Meter Relay - Hillsboro (Allison Goolsby, Brittney Brown, Erin Hagan, Megan Overberg) 1:52.48
B - 4x200 Meter Relay - McClain (James Morris, Thomas Schrader, Tristan Pitzer, Alex Hollar) 1:35.30
B - High Jump - Jaycee Perry (MT) 6-00
G - Discus - Tara Karnes (McC) 107-07
B  - Shot Put - Trevor Mustard (WCH) 54-02
G - Long Jump - Tenea Cousins (C) 16-10
G - Pole Vault - Claire Corzine (C) 9-0
G - 1600 Run - Alexis Gray (WCH) 5:30.65
B - 1600 Run - DeAndre Steward (HIL) 4:39.68
G - 4x100 Meter Relay - Washington CH (Carleigh Chaffins, Morgan Harper, Hayley Pettit Emily Bath) 53.25
B - 4x100 Meter Relay - McClain (James Morris, Thomas Schrader, Alex Hollar, Seth Willman) 45.43
G - 400 Meter Dash - Megan Overberg (HIL) 1:00.78
B - 400 Meter Dash - Marcel Pettiford (MT) 52.69
G - 300 Hurdles - Allison Goolsby (HIL) 50.47
B - 300 Hurdles - Caleb Wilt (MT) 47.95
G - 800 Meter Run - Alexis Gray (WCH) 2:25.96
B - 800 Meter Run - Tyrae Pettiford (MT) 2:05.24
G - 200 Meter Dash - Morgan Harper (WCH) 27.04
B - 200 Meter Dash - D.J. Vinson (C) 23.61
G - 3200 Meter Run - Alissa Hauke (HIL) 12:40:58
B - 3200 Meter Run - DeAndre Steward (HIL) 10:37.06
G - 4x400 Relay - Washington CH (Kynzie Osborne, Molly Richards, Morgan Harper, Alexis Gray) 4:15.57
B - 4x400 Relay - Miami Trace (Marcel Pettiford, Dandre Pettiford, Tyrae Pettiford, Cedric Pettiford) 3:38.12
Day 1
G - 4x800 Meter Relay - Washington CH (Alexis Gray, Kynzie Osborne, Maggie Dellinger, Molly Richards) 10:21.82
B - 4x800 Meter Relay - Chillicothe (Ben Haller, Donavan Lowe, Jack Whalen, Ryan Mathis) 8:29.28
B - Pole Vault - Dylan Collins (CM) 12-00
G - High Jump - Tori Merritt (WCH) 5-00
B - Long Jump - Logan Wilson (WCH) 19-09.5
G - Shot Put - Tara Karnes (McC) 38-09
B - Discus - Ryan Faulconer (McC) 134-11

CLICK HERE to see all the results from FinishTiming.com.

BASEBALL:

Division 2 Sectional Semi Finals

Logan Elm 3, Miami Trace 2

Both teams were looking for a return trip to the districts but Logan Elm overcame a 2-0 deficit entering the 6th inning. The Braves scored twice that inning to tie the contest and scored the go ahead run in the top of the 7th for a sectional championship.

Logan Elm (13-10) will play Monday at the OU  Districts against the winner of tonight's Gallia Academy/Minford contest.

Miami Trace (19-5) was held to 2 hits but couldn't take advantage of the seven Braves walks given up to score more runs.

Hillsboro 5, Washington CH 0

After losing to Washington Court House in their two regular season meetings, Hillsboro defeated the Blue Lions in a sectional final Thursday night at the VA Memorial Stadium in Chillicothe.

It will be the Indians' second trip to the districts in three years.

Trey Moberly led the Indians with 2 hits and 3 RBIs.

Ryan Lemaster picked up the win holding the Blue Lions to 2 hits in the contest.
Hillsboro will play the winner of tonight's Jackson/Meigs contest in the district semifinal at Ohio University next week.

SOFTBALL:

Division 2 Sectional Semi Finals

Waverly 11, Chillicothe 8 (8-innings)

The Waverly Tigers scored three times in the top of the 8th inning and held on for an 11-8 D2 Sectional Semi-final win at Chillicothe Thursday.

The Cavaliers missed two golden opportunities with the bases loaded, including the bottom of the 7th with no outs.

Waverly got a key double play as Bri Dawes was thrown out at home attempting to score the winning run on a grounder to 3rd by Chi Smitley.

The Cavs held a 4-2 lead entering the 6th when Waverly scored five runs to take a 7-4 lead.

Chillicothe answered with three runs in the home half of the inning to knot the score at 7-7.

The Tigers pushed across the go ahead run in the 7th to go up 8-7. Then Tori Bettendorf singled and Dawes tripled to tie the game at eight.

Dawes was 2-for-4 with a triple, home run and 3RBI, while Hayley Woodbridge, Maddie Ayres and McKenzie Smitley each drove in a run. Ayres was 3-for-4 at the plate and allowed 9 hits in the circle for 7.1 innings to absorb the loss.

Chillicothe finishes the season 14-8 while Waverly heads to Saturday's Sectional Final with Unioto, a 7-0 winner over Vinton County.

 

Recommended Stories

More from Buckeye Country 105.5

*