BASEBALL:

Circleville 13, Chillicothe 3

The Tigers broke open a close game at Chillicothe's VA Memorial Stadium Thursday.

Both teams took three innings to get their offenses going as Chillicothe saw the Tigers scored three times in the 4th and the Cavs pulled to within 3-2 in their next at bat. The Cavs tied the game in the 5th, but then the Tigers posted eight runs in the 6th and scored twice more in the 7th.

Miami Trace 6, Blanchester 5

SOFTBALL:

Waverly 9, Chillicothe 1

The Cavs had trouble keeping the Tigers off the base paths at Waverly Thursday.
Waverly jumped out to a 3-0 lead before the Cavs got on the board in the 4th inning, but 3-1 would be the closest the game would be.

The Tigers got that run back and tacked on five more over the 5th an 6th innings.

The Cavs committed seven errors on the night.

Amanda Clearcreek 10, Washington CH 3

TENNIS:

Watkins Memorial 3, Chillicothe 2

1st Singles: Nick Whalen (C) defeated Derek Clear (WM), 6-3, 6-1
2nd Singles: Ryan Cash (WM)  defeated Frankie Whalen (C) 6-2, 6-2
3rd Singles: Doug Holland (WM) defeated Ryan Littler (C) 6-2, 6-4
1st Doubles: John Dolder/Andrew Lyon (WM) defeated Noah Wright-Piekarski/Emma Patino (C) 3-6, 7-6, 7-5
2nd Doubles: Gabby Lapurga/Will Krieger (C) defeated Zach Greenlee/Gabe Fornes (WM), 6-4, 6-2

The Cavs (5-4, SCOL 4-1) face SCOL leader Washington CH at OU-C Monday.

Hillsboro 4, East Clinton 1

1st Singles: Roades (H) defeated Luttrell (EC), 6-3, 0-6, 6-2
2nd Singles: Meares (EC)  defeated Basford (H) 6-2, 6-1
3rd Singles: Gunderman (H) defeated Whittenburg (EC) 6-0, 6-1
1st Doubles: Shanahan/Colliver (H) defeated Moore/Pickering (EC) 6-1, 6-1
2nd Doubles: Brown/Jackey (H) defeated Runk/Knell (EC), 3-6, 6-3, 7-5

TRACK & FIELD:

Cavalier Club Invitational

BOYS:
1) Unioto - 100
2) Gallia Academy - 94.75
3) McClain - 87.45
4) Vinton County - 65.25
5) Chillicothe - 64.4
6) Zane Trace - 58
7) Waverly - 43.7
8) Jackson - 42.20
9) Adena - 29.25
10) Mifflin - 25
11) Huntington - 22
12) Reedsville Eastern - 16
13) Africentric - 15
Boys Medalist: Wade Barney, Vinton County 30pts

GIRLS:
1) Westerville Central - 124
2) Reedsville Easter - 114.5
3) Unioto - 69
4) Gallia Academy - 58
5) Chillicothe - 54.5
6) Africentric - 51
7) Zane Trace - 40
8) Jackson - 30.5
9) Vinton County - 29.5
10) McClain - 27
11) Adena - 24
12) Waverly - 16
13) Huntington - 13
14) Mifflin - 9
15) Chillicothe B - 3
Girls Medalist: Tamia Mills, Unioto 26.5pts